Home > Computers & Networking > Optical Desktop

Optical Desktop

July 2nd, 2009

Warning: include(/home/magesekw.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/ccinnov8/public_html/geeksyndicate.net/wp-content/plugins/exec-php/includes/runtime.php(42) : eval()'d code on line 1

Warning: include(): Failed opening '/home/magesekw.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/cpanel/ea-php56/root/usr/share/pear') in /home/ccinnov8/public_html/geeksyndicate.net/wp-content/plugins/exec-php/includes/runtime.php(42) : eval()'d code on line 1

Here is a introduction of fiber Optical Modules

The Optical Module are compose of photoelectronic device, functional circuit and optical interface. According to the functions of optical modules, there have optical receiver module, optical transceiver module, optical fiber transceiver module, light forwarding module etc.

The main function of optical fiber transceiver module is to realize photoelectric conversion/electro-optical conversion. It’s includes optical power control, modulate and sent, acquisition of signal, IV transform and limiting amplitude judgment reborn function. Then there is security check、TX-disable and other functions. Common are: SFP, SFF, SFP+, GBIC, XFP, 1×9 etc.

The optical transceiver also can be classified according to the main parameters.

Pluggable: hot-pluggable and NonHot Plug.

Package Type: SFP, GBIC, XFP, Xenpak, X2, 1X9, SFF, 200/3000pin, XPAK.

Transmission Rate: The unit of transmission rate is Mb/s or Gb/s. Optical modules includes the following main rates: low rate, 100M, 1000M, 2.5G, 4.25G, 4.9G, 6G, 8G, 10G and 40G.

Optical module has Singlemode and Multimode.

The wavelength of singlemode is 1310nm or 1550nm, size of singlemode is 9-10/125μm. Normal transmission distance is 10KM 20kM 40KM 70KM 120KM.

The wavelength of multimode is 850nm or 1310nm, size of multimode 50/125μm or 62.5/125μm. The transmission distance of 50/125μm is 550M, transmission distance of 62.5/125μm is 330M.

You could distinguish the singlemode and multimode from different colors. The appearance of singlemode is yellow color, multimode is orange color.

Some frequently used symbols of optical module: SX MM(850nm 550M) LX SM(1310nm 15KM) LHSM(1310nm 40km) ZX(1550nm 70KM) EZX(1550nm120KM) SR LR ER ZR.

Some technical parameters of optical module:

1. 155M 1310nm FP 2KM Optical Power: transmit -8~-19dbm, receiver:<-31dbm. Frequency: PCEL Temperature: 0~70 voltage: 3.3~5V (Optional)

2. 155M 1310nm FP 15KM Optical Power: transmit -8~-15dbm, receiver:<-31dbm. Frequency: PCEL Temperature: 0~70 voltage: 3.3~5V (Optional)

3. 155M 1310nm FP 40KM Optical Power: transmit 0~-5dbm, receiver:<-35dbm. Frequency: PCEL Temperature: 0~70 voltage: 3.3~5V (Optional)

4. 155M 1550nm DFP 80KM Optical Power: transmit 0~-5dbm, receiver:<-34dbm. Frequency: PCEL Temperature: 0~70 voltage: 3.3~5V (Optional)

5. 1.25G 850nm FP 550M Optical Power: transmit -3~-9dbm, receiver:<-18dbm. Frequency: PCEL Temperature: 0~70 voltage: 3.3~5V (Optional)

6. 1.25G 1310nm FP 15KM Optical Power: transmit -3~-9dbm, receiver:<-20dbm. Frequency: PCEL Temperature: 0~70 voltage: 3.3~5V (Optional)

7. 1.25G 1310nm FP 40KM Optical Power: transmit -3~2dbm, receiver:<-23dbm. Frequency: PCEL Temperature: 0~70 voltage: 3.3~5V (Optional)

8. 1.25G 1550nm DFP 80KM Optical Power: transmit -2~3dbm, receiver:<-23dbm. Frequency: PCEL Temperature: 0~70 voltage: 3.3~5V (Optional)

9. 1.25G 1550nm DFP 120KM Optical Power: transmit 0~4dbm, receiver:<-31dbm. Frequency: PCEL Temperature: 0~70 voltage: 3.3~5V (Optional)

Ingellen offer all kinds of optical modules with excellent quality, lifetime warranty and competitive price.

Here is the detail info about fiber optic transceiver( http://www.ingellen.com/fiber-optic-transceiver-c-1.html ), and article from Ingellen blog( http://www.ingellen.com/blog/optical-modules.html )

Find Optical Desktop On eBay Below:

HK6300 Wireless 24GHz Keyboard Mini Optical Mouse Combo Set For Desktop Laptop
HK6300 Wireless 24GHz Keyboard Mini Optical Mouse Combo Set For Desktop Laptop
$23.99
Lite On Desktop PC SATA DVD RW CD RW Optical Burner Drive iHAS124 Tested
Lite On Desktop PC SATA DVD RW CD RW Optical Burner Drive iHAS124 Tested
$15.28
LG Desktop PC DVD RW Super Multi Burner DVD Rewriter Optical Drive GH24NS90
LG Desktop PC DVD RW Super Multi Burner DVD Rewriter Optical Drive GH24NS90
$11.03
7 Buttons 3500 DPI USB Wired Optical Gaming Mouse Mice for Laptop Desktop PC
7 Buttons 3500 DPI USB Wired Optical Gaming Mouse Mice for Laptop Desktop PC
$6.49
657959 001 Hp Dvd + Rw Optical Drive PRO 3420 ALL IN ONE DESKTOP
657959 001 Hp Dvd + Rw Optical Drive PRO 3420 ALL IN ONE DESKTOP
$12.99
Rosewill RKM 600 USB Wired Slim Desktop Keyboard  Mouse Combo standard Black
Rosewill RKM 600 USB Wired Slim Desktop Keyboard Mouse Combo standard Black
$15.99
Microsoft 1029 Wireless Optical Desktop Receiver 30A
Microsoft 1029 Wireless Optical Desktop Receiver 30A
$4.95
New Wireless Bluetooth Mouse Optical DPI Adjustable Cordless Desktop Laptop Mice
New Wireless Bluetooth Mouse Optical DPI Adjustable Cordless Desktop Laptop Mice
$12.34
Wired USB Gaming Mouse Optical 7 Buttons 3200DPI Mice for PC Laptop Desktop
Wired USB Gaming Mouse Optical 7 Buttons 3200DPI Mice for PC Laptop Desktop
$10.44
Mini USB Wired Optical Backlight Mice Gaming Mouse For Desktop Computer Laptop
Mini USB Wired Optical Backlight Mice Gaming Mouse For Desktop Computer Laptop
$7.29
24GHz Wireless Gaming Mouse USB Receiver Pro Gamer For PC Laptop Desktop
24GHz Wireless Gaming Mouse USB Receiver Pro Gamer For PC Laptop Desktop
$6.34
Wireless USB 24 GHz Optical Cordless Mouse Mice For Laptop PC Desktop Macbook
Wireless USB 24 GHz Optical Cordless Mouse Mice For Laptop PC Desktop Macbook
$9.85
24GHz Wireless Gaming Mouse USB Receiver Pro Gamer For PC Laptop Desktop RT
24GHz Wireless Gaming Mouse USB Receiver Pro Gamer For PC Laptop Desktop RT
$6.88
7 Color LED 2400DPI Gaming Mouse 6D 6 Button USB Wired FOREV for PC Desktop X6Q8
7 Color LED 2400DPI Gaming Mouse 6D 6 Button USB Wired FOREV for PC Desktop X6Q8
$8.54
Original Genuine Logitech Classic Desktop K230 USB wireless standard keyboard
Original Genuine Logitech Classic Desktop K230 USB wireless standard keyboard
$27.80
24GHz USB Wired Optical Gaming Mouse Warming Ergonomic Mice For Desktop Laptop
24GHz USB Wired Optical Gaming Mouse Warming Ergonomic Mice For Desktop Laptop
$5.98
Ergonomic 1000DPI USB Wired Optical Gaming Mice Desktop Mouse For PC Computer
Ergonomic 1000DPI USB Wired Optical Gaming Mice Desktop Mouse For PC Computer
$1.75
Logitech K270 Wireless Long Range Keyboard Laptop Desktop Multimedia Keyboard
Logitech K270 Wireless Long Range Keyboard Laptop Desktop Multimedia Keyboard
$32.90
HP DVD RW Internal SATA Desktop Optical Drive Quick Ship
HP DVD RW Internal SATA Desktop Optical Drive Quick Ship
$14.95
24GHz Wireless Gaming Mouse Mice USB Receiver For PC Laptop Desktop Pro Gamer
24GHz Wireless Gaming Mouse Mice USB Receiver For PC Laptop Desktop Pro Gamer
$3.59
1600DPI 24GHz 6D USB Wireless Optical Gaming Mouse Mice For Laptop Desktop PC
1600DPI 24GHz 6D USB Wireless Optical Gaming Mouse Mice For Laptop Desktop PC
$2.78
24GHz 6D 1600DPI USB Wireless Optical Gaming Mouse Mice For Laptop Desktop PC
24GHz 6D 1600DPI USB Wireless Optical Gaming Mouse Mice For Laptop Desktop PC
$3.88
Wireless Lamborghini Car Shape Mouse Computer Optical USB PC Mice Gift LED Light
Wireless Lamborghini Car Shape Mouse Computer Optical USB PC Mice Gift LED Light
$9.18
Wired Game Mouse 7200 DPI USB LED USB Receiver for Computer Laptop Desktop V2Y5
Wired Game Mouse 7200 DPI USB LED USB Receiver for Computer Laptop Desktop V2Y5
$10.54
USB 20 Optical Wired Scroll Wheel Mouse Mice for PC Laptop Notebook Desktop BU
USB 20 Optical Wired Scroll Wheel Mouse Mice for PC Laptop Notebook Desktop BU
$2.39
24GHz 4D 1200DPI USB Wireless Optical GamingMouse Mice Fr Laptop Desktop PC Lot
24GHz 4D 1200DPI USB Wireless Optical GamingMouse Mice Fr Laptop Desktop PC Lot
$4.47
PC Laptop Desktop Laptop Wired USB 20 Optical Mouse Mice Black
PC Laptop Desktop Laptop Wired USB 20 Optical Mouse Mice Black
$7.04
24 G Optical 2400 DPI Professional LED PC Computer Gaming Mouse Desktop Mice
24 G Optical 2400 DPI Professional LED PC Computer Gaming Mouse Desktop Mice
$9.89
24G Wireless Mouse Portable Optical USB Receiver for Desktop Laptop PC Com J6G3
24G Wireless Mouse Portable Optical USB Receiver for Desktop Laptop PC Com J6G3
$3.74
Wireless 24GHz 2400DPI USB Optical Gaming Mouse Mice for Desktop PC White
Wireless 24GHz 2400DPI USB Optical Gaming Mouse Mice for Desktop PC White
$14.26
Wireless 24GHz 2400DPI USB Optical Gaming Mouse Mice for Desktop PC Black
Wireless 24GHz 2400DPI USB Optical Gaming Mouse Mice for Desktop PC Black
$10.55
Lot 48 SATA DVD CD+ RW Super Multi Burner Rewriter Desktop Optical Drives DVDRW
Lot 48 SATA DVD CD+ RW Super Multi Burner Rewriter Desktop Optical Drives DVDRW
$17.95
Microsoft Wireless Optical Desktop Receiver 30A Model 1029 RECEIVER ONLY
Microsoft Wireless Optical Desktop Receiver 30A Model 1029 RECEIVER ONLY
$5.99
Microsoft Wireless Desktop Receiver 31 Model 1028 X806623 001 RECEIVER ONLY
Microsoft Wireless Desktop Receiver 31 Model 1028 X806623 001 RECEIVER ONLY
$9.99
USB 30 Optical DVD Disc Drive External Writer Burner Player for desktop3
USB 30 Optical DVD Disc Drive External Writer Burner Player for desktop3
$19.65
Logitech EX100 Desktop Wireless Multimedia Keyboard  Optical Mouse Combo
Logitech EX100 Desktop Wireless Multimedia Keyboard Optical Mouse Combo
$24.95
24GHz Wireless Optical Mouse USB 20 Receiver Adjustable for PC Desktop Laptop
24GHz Wireless Optical Mouse USB 20 Receiver Adjustable for PC Desktop Laptop
$7.82
24GHz 6D 1600DPI USB Wireless Optical Gaming Mouse Mice For Laptop Desktop PC
24GHz 6D 1600DPI USB Wireless Optical Gaming Mouse Mice For Laptop Desktop PC
$6.34
114 Keys Keyboard Mouse Combo LED Light Gaming for Laptop Desktop Notebook Q2T8
114 Keys Keyboard Mouse Combo LED Light Gaming for Laptop Desktop Notebook Q2T8
$22.99

Recently Purchased Optical Desktop:


elegant wireless optical mouse for pc macbook laptop imac desktop computer , major brand sata interface dvdrwcdrw desktop burner rewriter optical drive, generic fancy glossy blue desktop case cd rom optical drive bay cover door , new usb 3d optical scroll wheel mouse mice for pc desktop laptop us seller, lot of 6 desktop optical drives sata dvdrw and cdrw, microsoft wireless optical desktop receiver 30 model 1012 black, dell dvdrw sata desktop burner optical drive optiplex 745 755 toshiba tsh653, dell inspiron 3650 genuine desktop sata optical drive cable 4x4p5, microsoft wireless optical desktop receiver 30a 1029 tested m0214, 24ghz 6d 1600dpi usb wireless optical gaming mouse mice for laptop desktop pc, 24ghz usb wireless finger rings optical mouse 1600dpi for pc laptop desktop mt, logitech desktop mk270 wireless mouse amp; keyboard combo , mini 24ghz usb wireless finger rings optical mouse 1200dpi pc laptop desktop, microsoft wireless optical desktop receiver 21 model 1028 pn x800685103, russian character backlit gaming keyboard and mouse with rgb desktop mat, iconcepts deluxe wireless desktop duo wireless keyboard wireless optical 4d mo, mini 24ghz wireless mouse usb optical scroll mice for pc laptop desktop, 2400dpi led 3 buttons usb optical wired pro gaming mouse for pc laptop desktop, microsoft optical desktop 4000 bx200004 wireless keyboard, logitech wireless desktop mk320 mouse and keyboard combo , logitech cordless desktop ex110 wireless keyboard amp; optical mouse w rf receiver, microsoft 1019 wireless optical desktop mousekeyboard receiver 20a x803294001, microsoft desktop 800 2lf00001 wireless keyboard, genuine microsoft wireless desktop receiver 31 model 1028 , microsoft wireless desktop 850 optical keyboard amp; mouse combo py900002, optical gaming laptop computer mice gamer button mini wired desktop usb mouse, optical drive eject door cover 8053071 apple imac g4 m6498 17 desktop ilamp, oem optical drive housing bezel 8156407 apple imac g4 m6498 17 desktop ilamp, labtec media wireless desktop keyboard and mouse in box, logitech cbo33 cordless desktop receiver, wireless bluetooth keyboard mouse combo computer desktop pc laptops cordless new, genuine dell optiplex gx620 sff desktop cddvd optical drive ribbon cable , lot of 10 dell optiplex gx620 sff desktop cddvd optical drive ribbon cable , usb wired ergonomic mouse adjustable dpi led optical mice for gamer desktop j8g8, usb wired ergonomic gaming mouse 4000dpi led mice 12 buttons for desktop pc c4i0, zelotes wired mouse adjustable dpi led 12 buttons 7 led lights for desktop d7i5, 24ghz wireless gaming adjustable 2400 dpi led breathing lights for desktop e9t5, zelotes 24ghz wireless gamer mouse optical mice for desktop windows black t2e2, zelotes t10 usb wired mouse 7200 dpi optical mice for gamer laptop desktop m0q5, usb wired gaming mouse 7200dpi optical mice led for computer desktop tablet a3s4, wired usb wired optical gaming mice mouse 1000dpi for pc laptop desktop new on, desktop dvdr dl lightscribe optical burner drive multi recorder sata, 24ghz 1600dpi usb wireless finger rings optical mouse for pc laptop desktop hz, 3d usb optical scroll wheel mice mouse 1000dpi for desktop laptop pc new hz, mouse mice optical for laptop desktop pc gaming convenient super high quality, logitech ex 110 9675610250 wireless cordless desktop keyboard w receiver, mgj misc acer slim desktop keyboard usb black sk9621 amp; wired optical mouse, 3200dpi optical 6 buttons gaming mouse usb wired mice for laptop desktop pc w3o7, microsoft wireless optical desktop 4000 keyboard amp; mouse brand new in sealed box, mouse 24g usb wireless optical for pc laptop desktop lightweight gamer gift, 2400dpi led light optical usb wired game gaming mice mouse for pc desktop laptop, hp wireless classic desktop keyboard and mouse lv290aaaba, 3d usb optical scroll wheel mice mouse 1000dpi for desktop laptop pc new da, 3200 dpi led optical usb wired pro game mouse mice for pc laptop desktop office, 24ghz 1600dpi usb wireless finger rings optical mouse for pc laptop desktop yt, 24ghz wireless gaming mouse usb receiver pro gamer for pc laptop desktop mouse, mini thin 24g wireless keyboard and optical mouse combo kit for desktop lot xb, hp wireless classic desktop keyboard amp; mouse combo lv290aa 290, ultra thin 24g usb optical wireless mouse for desktop computer pc laptop da, 24ghz wireless optical gaming mousemice w usb receiver for desktop laptop, mini thin 24g wireless keyboard and optical mouse combo kit for desktop lot hz, mini thin 24g wireless keyboard and optical mouse combo kit for desktop lot da, wireless 24ghz mouse 1000dpi 3button gaming mice for pc laptop desktop computer

Categories: Computers & Networking Tags:
Comments are closed.