Home > Computers & Networking > Patch Cables

Patch Cables

January 23rd, 2007

Warning: include(/home/magesekw.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/ccinnov8/public_html/geeksyndicate.net/wp-content/plugins/exec-php/includes/runtime.php(42) : eval()'d code on line 1

Warning: include(): Failed opening '/home/magesekw.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/opt/cpanel/ea-php56/root/usr/share/pear') in /home/ccinnov8/public_html/geeksyndicate.net/wp-content/plugins/exec-php/includes/runtime.php(42) : eval()'d code on line 1

What Makes Fiber Optic Patch Cables Useful

Use of fiber optic technology has become an accepted norm for high speed communication systems. These optical systems are not only can carry Internet-scale data across the globe at an extremely high speed, but they are also used to implement other kinds of data transfer systems such as telecommunication systems and wired signal communication such as satellite television capture and broadcast stations. In applications involving these systems, fiber optic patchcord cables are of high importance to ensure delivery of the data.

Fiber optic patches are designed to work in tandem with the optical fiber networks. The typical deployment of these patches are done when it is required to create a bridge between two fiber optic cables, and when it comes to connecting with fiber optic devices. So when buying a patch cable, one ought to make sure that the cable is compatible with a desired set of applications. Being compatible with 62.5/125 applications is one of the more common requirements. Also, if the connecting device has an aperture that is different from the conventional wide ones, make sure that you get a narrower aperture that is appropriate for the device.

The patches also have an option of selecting between single and multiple modes. With a multi-mode fiber patch in deployment, one will hardly ever have to worry about the speed, bandwidth and transfer direction of data. With a fundamentally high speed and high accuracy system in place, fiber optic patch cables provide low attenuation connectivity between the fiber network cables or from the cable to the device.

Another important factor that makes these patch cables useful is the support of multiple protocols. These cables can support a whole range of different protocols that are useful in a variety of scenarios in practice. Some of the important protocols are the Ethernet protocol used for high-speed local area networks, the ATM protocol, the Internet protocol and the high-speed Infiniband protocol. Applications that use any of these protocols work properly with the patch cables.

Data transfer rate is excellent with fiber patch cables. They work well with the overall optical network when it comes to high speed transfer of data. These patches do an outstanding job of sending and receiving data without attenuating the signal strength. And also, the communication sees a high level of security along with good immunity from external electrical and electro-magnetic signals. Each of these is at the same level as the backbone optical fiber networks, and hence using these cables with such networks renders a pleasant user experience.

In summary, the fiber optic patchcord is a fast, secure and reliable means to transfer data fast and in high volumes. Added with the multi-protocol compatibility and application compatibility, these cables are excellent in terms of data and information exchange and transfer.

Fiber Optic Components

Fiber Patch Cables

SFP+ Cables

Find Patch Cables On eBay Below:

50FT Cat5e Ethernet Network Patch Cable Cord RJ45 Lan Wire Xbox 360 PS3 Red
50FT Cat5e Ethernet Network Patch Cable Cord RJ45 Lan Wire Xbox 360 PS3 Red
$12.95
ORTRONICS OR 827DTP8005DE 5 ft Cat 5 Patch Cable Yellow 37 96 NW NEW Sealed
ORTRONICS OR 827DTP8005DE 5 ft Cat 5 Patch Cable Yellow 37 96 NW NEW Sealed
$4.99
100ft Cat5E UTP Stranded Network Ethernet Patch Cable Black Cat5 RJ45 LAN Wire
100ft Cat5E UTP Stranded Network Ethernet Patch Cable Black Cat5 RJ45 LAN Wire
$22.98
1ft Cat5E UTP Stranded Network Ethernet Patch Cable Red Cat5 RJ45 LAN Wire
1ft Cat5E UTP Stranded Network Ethernet Patch Cable Red Cat5 RJ45 LAN Wire
$5.96
Lot of 4 Blue 7FT Foot Cat5e Patch Ethernet LAN Network Router Cable Cord NEW
Lot of 4 Blue 7FT Foot Cat5e Patch Ethernet LAN Network Router Cable Cord NEW
$7.95
15 ft Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded Patch CableRJ45 M M Yellow
15 ft Cat6 Gigabit Snagless Molded Patch CableRJ45 M M Yellow
$15.39
1ft Cat5E UTP Stranded Network Ethernet Patch Cable Gray Cat5 RJ45 LAN Wire
1ft Cat5E UTP Stranded Network Ethernet Patch Cable Gray Cat5 RJ45 LAN Wire
$5.96
Duplex Fiber Patch Cable
Duplex Fiber Patch Cable
$22.57
Genuine Times 40 LMR600 Antenna Jumper Patch Coax Cable PL 259 Connector HAM
Genuine Times 40 LMR600 Antenna Jumper Patch Coax Cable PL 259 Connector HAM
$122.99
SC APC to ST Fiber Optic Patch Cable 10M 328ft Single Mode SIMPLEX
SC APC to ST Fiber Optic Patch Cable 10M 328ft Single Mode SIMPLEX
$19.79
CAT6 Network Cable 1ft foot Purple RJ45 Patch Cable 24 AWG Stranded
CAT6 Network Cable 1ft foot Purple RJ45 Patch Cable 24 AWG Stranded
$2.50
25ft Cat5E UTP Stranded Network Ethernet Patch Cable Blue Cat5 RJ45 LAN Wire
25ft Cat5E UTP Stranded Network Ethernet Patch Cable Blue Cat5 RJ45 LAN Wire
$9.37
200FT CAT6 24AWG RJ45 Ethernet Network LAN Patch Colid UTP Cable White
200FT CAT6 24AWG RJ45 Ethernet Network LAN Patch Colid UTP Cable White
$10.95
Network Patch Cable 33FT Cat6 550MHz 10Gbps RJ45 Computer Networking Cord V2L7
Network Patch Cable 33FT Cat6 550MHz 10Gbps RJ45 Computer Networking Cord V2L7
$6.68
2FT Cat5e Black Ethernet Network Patch Cable RJ45 Lan Wire 2 Feet 5 Pack
2FT Cat5e Black Ethernet Network Patch Cable RJ45 Lan Wire 2 Feet 5 Pack
$5.88
25Ft Bulk Lot 30 20 10 8 4Pack CAT5e Ethernet LAN Cable Network Patch RJ45Blue
25Ft Bulk Lot 30 20 10 8 4Pack CAT5e Ethernet LAN Cable Network Patch RJ45Blue
$18.50
Geek Squad Network Patch Cable Ethernet CAT6 RJ 45 Retail 50 Package
Geek Squad Network Patch Cable Ethernet CAT6 RJ 45 Retail 50 Package
$19.95
100 Pack Lot 3ft CAT6 Ethernet Network LAN Patch Cable Cord 550MHz RJ45 White
100 Pack Lot 3ft CAT6 Ethernet Network LAN Patch Cable Cord 550MHz RJ45 White
$99.97
100 Pack Lot 1ft CAT6 Ethernet Network LAN Patch Cable Cord 550MHz RJ45 White
100 Pack Lot 1ft CAT6 Ethernet Network LAN Patch Cable Cord 550MHz RJ45 White
$89.97
50 Pack Lot 3ft CAT6 Ethernet Network LAN Patch Cable Cord 550MHz RJ45 Black
50 Pack Lot 3ft CAT6 Ethernet Network LAN Patch Cable Cord 550MHz RJ45 Black
$59.98
10M 30FT RJ45 CAT5 CAT5E Ethernet LAN Network White Patch Cable Cord New
10M 30FT RJ45 CAT5 CAT5E Ethernet LAN Network White Patch Cable Cord New
$11.95
25 Pack Lot 3ft CAT6 Ethernet Network LAN Patch Cable Cord 550MHz RJ45 White
25 Pack Lot 3ft CAT6 Ethernet Network LAN Patch Cable Cord 550MHz RJ45 White
$36.98
15M 50FT RJ45 CAT5 CAT5E Ethernet LAN Network White Patch Cable Cord New
15M 50FT RJ45 CAT5 CAT5E Ethernet LAN Network White Patch Cable Cord New
$11.58
30M 100FT RJ45 CAT5 CAT5E Ethernet LAN Network White Patch Cable Cord New
30M 100FT RJ45 CAT5 CAT5E Ethernet LAN Network White Patch Cable Cord New
$12.33
50 Pack Lot 7ft CAT6 Ethernet Network LAN Patch Cable Cord 550MHz RJ45 White
50 Pack Lot 7ft CAT6 Ethernet Network LAN Patch Cable Cord 550MHz RJ45 White
$75.97
200 ft Blue Cat5e Network Ethernet Patch 200 Foot Cable Cord with Molded Boots
200 ft Blue Cat5e Network Ethernet Patch 200 Foot Cable Cord with Molded Boots
$37.96
50FT CAT5 CAT5E RJ45 ETHERNET LAN NETWORK PATCH CABLE WHITE HIGH SPEED INTERNET
50FT CAT5 CAT5E RJ45 ETHERNET LAN NETWORK PATCH CABLE WHITE HIGH SPEED INTERNET
$5.69
25 Pack Lot 14ft CAT6 Ethernet Network LAN Patch Cable Cord 550MHz RJ45 White
25 Pack Lot 14ft CAT6 Ethernet Network LAN Patch Cable Cord 550MHz RJ45 White
$69.98
2FT Cat5e Black Ethernet Network Patch Cable RJ45 Lan Wire 2 Feet 10 Pack
2FT Cat5e Black Ethernet Network Patch Cable RJ45 Lan Wire 2 Feet 10 Pack
$9.10
2FT Cat5e Black Ethernet Network Patch Cable RJ45 Lan Wire 2 Feet 25 Pack
2FT Cat5e Black Ethernet Network Patch Cable RJ45 Lan Wire 2 Feet 25 Pack
$20.09
Lot of 10 1M LC APC to LC APC Singlemode 9 125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable 5788
Lot of 10 1M LC APC to LC APC Singlemode 9 125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable 5788
$114.00
Light Wave 30 Meter Multimode 625 125 Fiber Optic Patch Cable 791414241030M
Light Wave 30 Meter Multimode 625 125 Fiber Optic Patch Cable 791414241030M
$29.99
Belden Wire 24 4P CAT5E DataTwist Patch Network Cable Blue 100ft
Belden Wire 24 4P CAT5E DataTwist Patch Network Cable Blue 100ft
$17.95
7ft Red Cat5e RJ45 Patch Cable Cord Ethernet LAN Network Router Wire UTP 24AWG
7ft Red Cat5e RJ45 Patch Cable Cord Ethernet LAN Network Router Wire UTP 24AWG
$5.62
American Cable 110B 5GRY 008N Standard Cat 5 Patch Cord
American Cable 110B 5GRY 008N Standard Cat 5 Patch Cord
$8.40
Network Patch Cable 16 FT Cat6 550MHz 10Gbps RJ45 Computer Networking Cord C4Q3
Network Patch Cable 16 FT Cat6 550MHz 10Gbps RJ45 Computer Networking Cord C4Q3
$4.95
SC APC LC APC 9 125 fiber patch cord jumper cable Singlemode 3M 5M 10M 15M
SC APC LC APC 9 125 fiber patch cord jumper cable Singlemode 3M 5M 10M 15M
$3.99
3X 50FT CAT5 CAT5E RJ 45 ETHERNET NETWORK PATCH CABLE WHITE HIGH SPEED INTERNET
3X 50FT CAT5 CAT5E RJ 45 ETHERNET NETWORK PATCH CABLE WHITE HIGH SPEED INTERNET
$12.59
2X 50FT CAT5 CAT5E RJ 45 ETHERNET LAN NETWORK PATCH CABLE WHITE MODEM PS3 XBOX
2X 50FT CAT5 CAT5E RJ 45 ETHERNET LAN NETWORK PATCH CABLE WHITE MODEM PS3 XBOX
$9.99

Recently Purchased Patch Cables:


5x 4pole 35mm audio cable right angle male to male 18 trrs stereo patch cor, cat7 ethernet cable lan network rj45 patch cable cord for pc laptop 10gbps h2c1, cat 6 ethernet cable 5 ft white flat internet network cable computer patch 6, mediabridge cat6 ethernet patch cable 5pack 5 feet soft flex tab rj45, lclc multimode mm om3 10g duplex dx 50m fiber optic cable patch cord, ugreen ethernet cable cat7 rj45 network patch cable flat 10 gigabit 600mhz lan, 75ft cat6 cat6 sstp double shielded gigabit ethernet lan rj45 patch cable black, intellinet network solutions cat5e utp network patch cable 14 ft 50 m blue, c2g 7ft cat6 snagless unshielded utp slim ethernet network patch cable, c2g cat5e nonbooted plenumrated unshielded utp network patch cable, c2g 7ft cat6 snagless utp unshielded ethernet network patch cable usa, neat patch 2u cable management unit barely used, mediabridge cat7 ethernet patch cable 50 feet 10gbps 1000mhz dualshielded, belkin cat6 utp patch network cable, lot of three 15 ft st to st duplex 625125 multimode fiber optic patch cable, belkin components a2f2020703 duplex fiber optic cbl scst 3ft pat, lot of 5 1 meter sc to sc fiber optic patch cable single mode simplex orange, vericom ethernet cable cat5e uutp patch cord new comcast router modem 3 cords, lot of 17 mcc gigaexpress cat 6e cc6y010f new 10 foot patch cable, lot of 17 mcc gigaexpress cat 6e 3 foot patch cable new, cat5e cable snagless unshielded utp ethernet network patch 24awg 100 ft new, startech 3m cat5e patch ethernet cable with snagless rj45 connectornetworkblk, startech 3m cat5e patch ethernet cable with snagless rj45 connectornetworkgrey, startech 2m cat5e patch ethernet cable with snagless rj45 connectornetworkgrey, startech 2m cat5e patch ethernet cable with snagless rj45 connectornetworkblk, startech 5m cat5e patch ethernet cable with snagless rj45 connectornetworkgrey, startech 5m cat5e patch ethernet cable with snagless rj45 connectornetworkblk, c2g 1ft cat6 snagless unshielded utp slim ethernet network patch cable orang, c2g10ft cat6a snagless shielded stp network patch cable aqua 00749, tainston flat ethernet cable50 feet cat7 network cord patch cable stp shielded, c2g 4ft cat6a snagless unshielded utp network patch ethernet cableaqua 00760, amazonbasicsrj45cat6 ethernetpatch cable 14feet 43meters 10pack, 6ft cat5e patch cable etl verified male to male, new in bag 1 ft cat 5e snagless rj45 lan network ethernet patch cable , tera grand cat7 10 gigabit ethernet ultra flat patch cable for modem router la, c2g 26971 75ft cat5e snagless unshielded utp network patch cable black, c2g 10311 100 ft cat6 snagless unshielded utp network patch cable taa gray, c2g 24510 7ft cat5e nonbooted crossover unshielded utp network patch cable red, c2g 00832 8ft cat6 snagless shielded stp network patch cable green, lot of 5 1 meter scupc to scupc fiber optic patch cable single mode simplex, network patch cable cat5e350mhz rj45 connectors blue utp cable10ft, cable matters 5pack cat6 snagless ethernet patch cable in white 10 feet, 5pc 1m rj45 ethernet cat5e network cable internet hin patch lead e hi, cat6 ethernet cable fosmon 50ft rj45 support cat5e cat5 network patch for, certified 1 foot blue cat 6a patch cable assembled in usa blue jeans cable, lot ethernet patch cable rj45 computer networking cord rj45 ethernet coupler xs, 20ft cat6 sstp double shielded copper gigabit ethernet lan rj45 patch cable blue, 2m leviton fiber optic multimode duplex patch cable cord sc 625125 62dstm02, leviton dark green cat 5e 3 ft ethernet patch cord network cable booted 5g4553g, 3m leviton fiber optic multimode duplex patch cable cord st lc 50mic 50dtlm03, 3m leviton fiber optic multimode duplex patch cable cord sc lc 50mic 50dclm03, 5m leviton fiber optic multimode duplex patch cable cord sc lc 625m 62dclm05, 5m leviton fiber optic multimode duplex patch cable cord mtrj sc 50 50dcmm05, new 2m leviton fiber optic multimode duplex patch cable cord mtrj st 498mtm02, neat patch cable mgmt kit w 24 2ft cat6 cert patch cables yellow, lot of 18 challenger cable category 5e patch cord utp enhanced 350mhz 7ft new, 25 meter lc€lc fiber optic cable singlemode duplex patch cord 9125 € 5718, €€6 ft ethernet cable yellow patch cord lan network cat5e, leviton red cat 5e 5 ft ethernet patch cord network cable booted cat5e 5g4605r, leviton green cat 5e 5 ft ethernet lan patch cord network cable booted 5g4605g, leviton red cat 5e 3 ft ethernet patch cord network cable booted cat5e 5g4603r, leviton yellow cat 5e 10 ft ethernet patch cord network cable booted 5g46010y, 5 leviton yellow cat 5e 15 ft ethernet lan patch cords network cables 5g45515y, leviton red cat 5e 15 ft ethernet lan patch cord network cable booted 5g45515r

Categories: Computers & Networking Tags:
Comments are closed.